Take your first step today!

                                   Horgan Academy of Irish Dance Connecticut

Subtitle


Cead Mile Failte to the



 
22nd Annual





Constitution State

 


FEIS


at


Quassy Amusement &



Water Park




Middlebury,




Connecticut, USA





Labor Day Weekend
 



Champions:



Sat., Sept. 1, 2018 
&



Solo/Grades:



Sun., Sept. 2, 2018




+ Constitution State Feis 2018 Entry Form +


+

Please copy and paste this entry form into an e-mail and send the completed form to [email protected], or simply e-mail dancer's name, age as of 1/1/18, teacher, competition #(s), and total to [email protected],

and mail check to Horgan Academy, 198 Meadow Street, Naugatuck, CT 06770. 


Dancer's Name:__________________________________________________________________________  

 

Phone #:_______________________________________        


Dancers age as of Jan. 1, 2018:________ 

 

E-mail:________________________________________________________________________ 

 

Teacher:_______________________________________________________________________

 

Competition #(s):_______________________________________________________________ 


$20___ Basic fee (one required per family)


______ Solo/grade $10 per dance (Sun.)


______ Ceili dances $10 per dance per dancer (1st place trophies) (Sun.)


______ Traditional Set & Treble Reel $13 per dance (1st place sash) (Sun.)


______ Contemporary Set ($18) (1st Place sash & Perpetual Trophy) (Sat.)


______ Preliminary & Open Champions: $38 (marks, medal rounds, & 1st place sash) (Sat.)


______ Change fee: $10.


$_____ Late Fee: $20 (after July 31st) 


===== TOTAL (No refunds) (Mail to Horgan Academy, 198 Meadow St., Naugatuck, CT 06770)


It is agreed that the Irene Horgan, Maureen Horgan and/or the Horgan Academy of Irish Dance, will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or injury.

I

 

Signature of Parent/Adult dancer: _________________________________  Date:____________



Irish Bread Competition #317 Free (awards at 11:00am)

Please note new music speed for Pre-Beginner, Beginner, & Advanced Beginner Reel and Slipjig is 122.

Adjudicators and musicians: Kerry Broderick, ADCRG; Joan McNiff, ADCRG; Eileen Morr, ADCRG; Kerry Oster, ADCRG; Cathy Revis, ADCRG; Joseph Seletski, ADCRG; Niall Mulligan and Brigid Robine.  Additional adjudicators and/or musicians may be posted on this page.

Feis is registered, sanctioned & will be governed by the rules of An Coimisiun, the North American Feis Commission, & the New England Region.  Pat Watkins, President NAFC.  Full NAFC Rules apply:             www.northamericanfeiscommission.org/dancingcompetionsrules.asp.   No refunds.

2018 NAFC Music Scholarship Competitions


15 and Over James Brennan Music Scholarship will be held at the Rochester Feis, July 14, 2018

 

Under 15 Edward Callaghan Music Scholarship will be held at the Flower City  Feis, Oct. 7, 2018


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Championship Schedule Sat., Sept. 1st, 2018


 

STAGE A (Carousel Theatre)


          8:30                  505                    12 & over         Traditional Sets

          8:45                  503                    12 & over          Treble Reels

          9:00                  501                    12 & over         Contemporary Sets

        

          9:15                  400                    U9         Girls - Open Champions

          9:15                  402                    U10         (concurrent not combined)

          9:15                  404                    U11         (concurrent not combined)

         

         10:00                  406                    U12         (concurrent not combined)

         10:00                  408                    U13         (concurrent not combined)

         10:00                  410                    U14         (concurrent not combined)

 

          11:00                  412                    U15         (concurrent not combined)

          11:00                  414                    U16         (concurrent not combined)

          11:00                  416                    U18         (concurrent not combined)        

           

          12:00                  418                  18 & over (concurrent not combined)

          12:00          All Boys/Men Opens (concurrent not combined)

Lunch

         2:30                  504                    U12         Traditional Sets           

         2:45                  502                    U12         Treble Reel

         3:00                  500                    U12         Contemporary Sets

†         ----------------------------------------------------------

 

STAGE B (Trolley Stop Pavillion) 

                          

          9:00am              300                    U8         Preliminary Champions

           9:00                  301                    U9         (concurrent not combined)

           9:00                  302                    U10       (concurrent not combined)

           

         10:00                  303                    U11        

           

         10:30                  304                    U12        

 

         11:00                  305                    U13        

           

         12:00                 306                    U14

Lunch        

         2:00                   307                    U15        

          

         3:00                   308                   U16 Preliminary (Concurrent not combined)

         3:00                   309                    U18        

         3:00                   310                   18 & over


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


SOLO SCHEDULE - Sunday, Sept. 2nd (times and stage assignments subject to change as needed):


Sunday, Sept. 2nd, 2018 Solo/Grades


STAGE A (CAROUSEL THEATRE)


9:00            Pre-Beginners

9:15            Beginners

 

9:45         Advanced Beginner Soft Shoe  (U6,U7)

10:00       Advanced Beginner Soft Shoe  (U8)

10:15       Advanced Beginner Soft Shoe  (U9,U10)

10:30       Advanced Beginner Hard Shoe (U6,U7)

10:45       Advanced Beginner Hard Shoe (U8)

11:00       Advanced Beginner Hard Shoe (U9,U10)

 

11:15            Novice Soft Shoe dances (U6,U7,U8)

11:30            Novice Soft Shoe dances (U9,U10)

11:45            Novice Hard Shoe dances (U6,U7,U8)

12:00            Novice Hard Shoe dances (U9,U10)

 

12:15            Traditional Sets (U9)

12:45            Treble Reel (U12)

1:00              Traditional Sets (U12)

 

1:45          Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U6,U7)

2:00            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U8,U9)

2:15            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U10)

2:30            Prize-winner Hard Shoe (U6,U7)

2:45            Prize-winner Hard Shoe (U8,U9)

3:00            Prize-winner Hard Shoe (U10)

 


STAGE B (TROLLEY STOP PAVILLION)


9:30     Advanced Beginner Soft Shoe (U11,U12,12 & over)

9:45     Advanced Beginner Hard Shoe (U11,U12,12 & over)

 

10:00        Novice Soft Shoe (U11,U12)

10:30        Novice Soft Shoe (U13,13 & over)

11:00        Novice Hard Shoe (U11,U12)

11:15        Novice Hard Shoe (U13,13&over)

 

11:45            Treble Reel (12&over)

12:00            Traditional Sets (12&over)

12:30            All Ceili (all ages)

 

1:15            Adult Soft Shoe


1:30            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U11)

2:00            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U12)

2:15            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U13)

2:45            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U14,14&over)


3:00            Adult Hard Shoe


3:15            Prize-winner Hard Shoe (U11)

3:30            Prize-winner Hard Shoe (U12)

3:45            Prize-winner Soft Shoe (U13)

4:00            Prize-winner Hard Shoe (U14,14&over)



 +

"Not Before Times" (All times are subject to change as necessary, so be sure to recheck this website before the Feis).


We look forward to welcoming you to our Feis with a Cead Mile Failte!